Wednesday, Aug 22nd

Last update05:00:00 AM EST

: :   Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices of the HotFlashNetwork (This website and other websites where this privacy policy is displayed are known, collectively, as the "Website"). Please read the following to learn what information we collect from visitors to the Website (the "Site Visitor") and how we use and share that information. In this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" means information that is about an identifiable person. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please use the Contact Us functionality on the site.

This Privacy Policy discloses how HotFlashNetwork protects any information that you provide HotFlashNetwork when you use this website. HotFlashNetwork is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal information collected by HotFlashNetwork will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. By visiting or using this Website, you agree to the terms of this policy and acknowledge that HotFlashNetwork may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. As HotFlashNetwork updates and expands its services, this policy will change and you should check this page from time to time.

What Information Does HotFlashNetwork collect?
We respect your privacy and want you to understand how we are using any information you provide. HotFlashNetwork does not collect any Personal Information such as name, address or e-mail address on its Websites without the knowledge and consent of the individual submitting such information. Such information is collected, for example, through newsletter subscription, sweepstakes and contests, and through polls, surveys, and voluntary online questionnaires that will appear from time to time.

Cookies
HotFlashNetwork uses cookies to monitor traffic flow, patterns of travel within and through the site, dynamically personalize content and advertising and enhance the website's experience. A cookie is a small file that is stored on a Site Visitor's computer for which contains non-personally identifiable information about that Site Visitor. Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Please note that if you decline or delete these cookies, some parts of this Website may not function properly.

Web Beacons
A web beacon is an electronic image (also called single pixel gif's or action tags) that allow HotFlashNetwork and our service providers and business partners to track page viewing counts and patterns, which we use, for example, for future product/services development and to measure the effectiveness of marketing campaigns. We may also use beacons within the context of certain emails to determine the effectiveness of the mailing. Site Visitors' have the option to render some web beacons unusable by rejecting their associated cookies.

Third-party Media Companies
We use third-party advertising companies and networks to serve ads. These third-party ad servers and network providers may use web beacons and cookies to help present, better target, and measure the effectiveness of their advertisements, using non-personally identifiable data (such as sites visited and browser type) gathered over time and across their networks of web pages to determine or predict the characteristics and preferences of their audience. If you would like more information about this practice and the ability to opt out of providing this information, click here: http://networkadvertising.org/consumer/opt_out.asp.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a Site Visitor's prior visits to this website. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to Site Visitors based on your visit to our site and/or other sites on the Internet. Site Visitors may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the advertising opt-out page. Just click the following URL: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/. Tracking of Site Visitor's through the DART cookie are subject to Google's own privacy policies.

Other third party ad servers or ad networks may also use cookies to track Site Visitor's activities on this website to measure advertisement effectiveness and other reasons that will be provided in their own privacy policies. HotFlashNetwork has no access or control over these cookies that may be used by third party advertisers. You may visit the third party websites to opt out of their cookies, however some advertisers or ad networks do not offer these capabilities.

Site Visitors can opt-out of some, but not all, of these cookies in one location at the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out website at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Our Advertiser Policy states that sponsors and advertisers have agreed that they will not collect any personally identifiable information from our site visitors while they are visiting HotFlashNetwork. However, if you click on an advertisement on HotFlashNetwork and visit a site maintained by one of our advertisers or sponsors, please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites. You should read the privacy policies of each site you visit to determine what information that site may be collecting about you.

What Does HotFlashNetwork do with the information?
We use third party analytics service providers to track and analyze non-personally identifiable usage and volume statistical information from our Site Visitors to among other things help us administer our Website and improve its quality and services. We may also publish this information for promotional purposes or to describe a representative audience for advertisers. Please note that this is not personally identifiable information, only general summaries of the activities of our Site Visitors.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have enabled these links and leave our Website, we do not have any control over any other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the individual privacy policies applicable to the website(s) in question.

Controlling your personal information
We will not sell, distribute or rent your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. If you do select to opt-in to receive third-party offers, we may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting and useful. You may opt-out of these offers at any time by clicking on the Unsubscribe function on any email newsletter.

Compliance With Children's Online Privacy Protection Act
We believe that protecting the privacy of young children online is of paramount importance. For that reason, HotFlashNetwork does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under the age 13 years of age. We encourage parents and guardians to monitor their children to observe, participate in and/or guide their online activity. If a parent or guardian believes that HotFlashNetwork has in its database the personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately ([email protected]) and we will promptly remove such information from our records.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on HotFlashNetwork.

When you participate and contribute to a public area or feature of our Website, such as a blog, community area, or social networking service, please be aware that the information you submit or post will be made available to the general public and may appear on other websites or web searches, and, therefore, this information could be read, collected, and used by others. For this reason, we recommend that you do not submit any personal information, including your full name, home address, phone number, or other information that would enable other Site Visitors to locate you.

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our Website and regarding information shared and/or collected there. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this Website.

HotFlashNetwork is owned by Flying Panda Media, LLC, who may be contacted at [email protected]

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: [email protected]

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: Tuesday, November 30, 2011.

Leave your comments

0
  • No comments found